Personal data policy

Hesehus personal data policy

Hesehus personal data policy describes how Hesehus A/S collects and handles information about you. The personal data policy is applicable for personal data which you give to Hesehus A/S or which Hesehus A/S collects on the website www.hesehus.com.

Hesehus A/S is data responsible for your personal data. All enquiries about the Hesehus personal data policy are made via the contact information listed below in the policy.

Which personal data do we collect, for which purpose and what is the legal basis of the handling

When you visit www.hesehus.com, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website, for example, which type of browser you use, your IP address, including your network location and information about your computer.

The purpose of the collection is to optimise your user experience and the function of the website and to make a targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook, LinkedIn and Google. The handling of information is necessary in order for us to safeguard our interests in improving the website as well as showing you relevant news about e-commerce.

The legal basis for the handling is article 6, (1), paragraph f of the EU General Data Protection  Regulation.

Disclosure of personal data

Information can be entrusted to external business partners who will handle the information on our behalf. We use external business partners for technical operation, improvements of the website as well as targeted marketing, including retargeting.

Our external business partners are data processors acting under our instructions and handles data for which we are data responsible. We have entered into data processing agreements in writing with all data processors that handle personal data on our behalf.

Three of our data processors, Google Analytics v/Google LLC, Facebook Inc and LinkedIn Corporation are set up in the US. The necessary warranties for the transfer of information to the US are secured through the data processor’s certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. article 45 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Copy of Google LLC's certification

Copy of Facebook Inc's certification

Copy of LinkedIn Corporation's certification


Your rights

To create openness about our handling of your information, we will inform you about your rights in our capacity of being responsible for data.

Right of insight
You are always entitled to request from us which information we have registered about you, what the purpose of our registration is, which categories of personal data exist as well as recipients of information and where the information comes from. You have the right to get a copy of the personal data which we handle about you. If you want a copy of your personal data, please send a request in writing to info@hesehus.dk. Please be aware that you may be asked to document that you are the person you say you are.

Right to correct
You have a right to have incorrect personal data about you corrected by us. If you discover errors in the information which we have registered about you, please contact us in writing at info@hesehus.dk, allowing us to correct the information.

Right to delete
In certain cases, you have the right to have all or certain of your personal data deleted by us, for example, if you withdraw your consent and we do not have another legal basis for continuing the handling.

Right to limit the handling for storage
In certain cases, you have the right to have the handling of your personal data limited to only include storage, for example, if you believe that the information – which we handle about you – is not correct.

Right to data portability
In certain cases, you have the right to have personal data, which you have given to us, delivered in a structured, normally used and machine readable format and you subsequently have the right to transfer the information to another data responsible.

Right to object
At any time, you have the right to object to our handling of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling which is made to focus our direct marketing. You also have the right – for reasons which concern your personal situation – to object to the handling of your personal data which we perform based on our lawful interests described in the section above.

Right to withdraw consent
At any time, you have the right to withdraw consent provided to us for a given handling of your personal data, including withdrawal of consent to, for example, our newsletter. If you wish to unsubscribe to our newsletter, follow the instruction here.

Right to complain
At any time, you have the right to file a complaint about our handling of your personal information to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. You can file your complaint to the email address dt@datatilsynet.dk or by calling +45 33 19 32 00.


Deletion of personal data

The information we have collected about your use of the website is automatically deleted when you have not visited the website in 14 months.

Your security

In Hesehus A/S, we have performed appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, changed or impaired and to prevent it from being brought to the knowledge of or misused by unauthorised persons.

Contact us

Hesehus A/S is data responsible for the personal data which is collected via www.hesehus.dk.

If you have any questions or comments to our personal data policy, or if you wish to use one or more of your rights, please contact:

Hesehus A/S
Englandsgade 24
5000 Odense C
Tel.: +45 65 91 51 80
info@hesehus.dk

Changes in the personal data policy

If, at a later date, we make changes to our personal data policy, you will be informed about it at your next visit to our website.